Academy Fundamentals - Time, Space and Depth

What’s your position? The coordinates of spacetime

 
In the context of the Akasha and it’s expression through the World Tree, these three components of spacetime form the basis for both one’s current locus point and the synchronicity upon one’s path with other aspects of the Self.  They are the vertices by which the coordinates of our current position may be expressed.
 
Time, Space, and the Octaves of being are the fundamentals of the mortal condition.  The coordinates of our placement in the Creation and the measure, by which all mortal lives are defined and the   While our true essence, that of awareness having a human experience through it’s current Character remains unaffected by the ideas of Time and Space, that little self is DEFINED by the progression from birth to death.  Such forms the thread of it’s timeline within a singular lifetime as well as the deeper threadwork across the Akasha of that soul’s progression through many selves, many Characters, in the inevitable alchemy of it’s movement towards Realization.
 
 
Within the substance of the Akasha, our lives are given context through this firmamet.  While the yogas of transcendence have a tendency to focus on the timeless aspect of the self often referred to as the ‘atman’, here we are exploring a yoga of embodiment.  Coming to look deeply at the nature of our mortal experience WITHIN the context of timespace and the unfoldment.  To see the context by which our Quest, and thus the meaning of our current Life, unfolds.  It is in this way that we develop a deep appreciation for the preciousness of our human condition and an understanding of the interweaving synchronicities that play out across the timeline of our Story within the context of the Great Story of which it is a part, all seen within the context of the defining agents of mortal existence.

Time

Time is the basis for the mortal condition.  Without it, there would be context for the unfoldment of events.  There would be no past, no present, no future.  Nothing.  Without Time and it’s sister aspects of Space and Dimension (also known as Depth of being), there would be no human experience.  No breathing, no cycles of life.  It is the framework through which experience unfolds.

This can be difficult for some to process, as many spiritual traditions have a tendency to speak of time as an ‘illusion’, and present that the only “true” moment is happening right now.  Yet when such things are asserted, we must ask the question – are we disregarding the existence of time (which is equal to disregarding Life itself) or are we speaking about a state of being in which we are feeling ‘timeless’ and unbound from the patterns which repeat within ourselves? 

In the context of the journey to a new reality, Time is not an illusion.  In fact, it is the most important thing in your existence, for it is what gives you the experience of progression.  It is the architecture through which events happen, and the basis for one’s timeline through experience, their thread in the web of life that links us all.

Time defines the movement of our self from birth to death.    Without time, there would be no music.  no rhythm, no progression, no melody.  It is time that gives us this precious gift, an integral part of the canvas upon which our Story, and the song of our soul, may be heard.

Space

As a principle of the material plane, space means far more than one’s apparent physical location.  In it’s deeper revelation, this also refers to one’s ‘headspace’ or their ‘heartspace’, the relative locus points of their beingness from one moment to another, as well as all shamanic and yogic states of being.  It is literally being ‘in that space’.
 
As we witness our pathlines through the Creation, we expand our definition of space to include these subtle realms, an understanding which gives rise to the recognition of our inner World, the underlands of our subtle self.

Octave

The third component of spacetime is the Octave, also known as the frequency of your vibration.  Octaves are the way in which the various patterns (or ‘melodies’) of the human condition occur.  As a general progression of movement towards self-realization, being exist in different octaves of their own being at different points in space and time.  When we are deeper in the embodied and clarified version of ourself, we are living at a higher octave.  When we exist in the muddier and more confused version, we are at a lower octave of frequency.
 
 
Such is the way in which the melody of our life, and it’s movement along the rainbow bridge of it’s own colors, may be seen.

The Physics of the Quest

Axis Mundi
The World Tree
Realms
The Rainbow Road
Surface & Subtle

 

PHYSICS OF THE QUEST STUFF FOR ACADEMY OF MYTH

Akasha
Aka
Abundance
Primal Elements
Time, Space & Octaves
Timelines
World Tree
Will and Surrender
Realms
Layers of the Land
The Rainbow Bridge
The Tarot & the Tree
Cycles of Life
Abundance is your birthright
The Friendly Universe
Archetypes & Avatars
Clearing & Cleansing
Mythosphere
Spells & Rituals
Lens of Perception
Understanding the Quest
Waters of the World
Virtues and Values
Akasphere
Conscious and Subconscious
Divining the self
Facing Shadows
The Great Story
Impermanence and Form
Inner Asanas
Structure of the self
Coherence
Locus Points
The Sacred Mirror
The Source of Stories